Dutchess County  »  35 W Center St

35 West Center Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 West Center Street, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 West Center Street, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-43-825.732

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 West Center Street, Beacon

Current property tax $7,310

Lot & Building Information for 35 West Center Street, Beacon

Building sqft 1,124
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 West Center Street, Beacon

• • Improvements for 35 West Center Street, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 West Center Street, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 West Center Street, Beacon, NY 12508?

35 West Center Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,124 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 West Center Street, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425,100, the tax amount paid for 35 West Center Street, Beacon, NY 12508 is $8,748.

When was 35 West Center Street, Beacon, NY 12508 last sold?

35 West Center Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was last sold in 04/28/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 West Center Street, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 West Center Street, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 West Center Street, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2025 - D
06/05/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 West Center Street, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 35 West Center Street, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,749
Current property tax $7,310
Market value $425,100
Assessed value $425,100

Assessment History for 35 West Center Street, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 West Center Street, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $399,200 $399,200 20.58 $8,216 -1.64%
2024 $376,400 $376,400 22.19 $8,352 +1.66%
2023 $342,200 $342,200 24.01 $8,216 +4.35%
2022 $295,000 $295,000 26.69 $7,874 +16.33%
2021 $244,400 $239,500 28.26 $6,768 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 West Center Street, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 West Center Street, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 256 0.22
South Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 256 0.22
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.23
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.23
Everlasting Covenant Christian School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 0.57
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.93
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 0.96
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.86
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 2.06

Nearest high schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.40
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 1.07