San Diego County  »  92064  »  Butterfield Trl  »  17045 Butterfield Trl

17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, CA 92064 Property Information

17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, CA 92064 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, CA 92064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway
Zip code 92064
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway

Sale date 07/02/2015
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,507

Lot & Building Information for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway

Building sqft 3,588
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 1.48
Units 1
Year built 1999
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway

• • Improvements for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, CA 92064?

17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, CA 92064 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, CA 92064 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,470,271, the tax amount paid for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, CA 92064 is $16,586.

When was 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, CA 92064 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, CA 92064 was last sold in 07/02/2015 for $1,200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2015 $1,200,000
07/01/1998 $647,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/02/2015 Deed
07/01/1998 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway

Access detailed property tax data for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, CA 92064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,586
Current property tax $16,507
Market value $1,470,271

Assessment History for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,470,271 1.1281 $16,586 +2.69%
2024-2025 $1,441,443 1.1205 $16,151 +2.16%
2023-2024 $1,413,180 1.1187 $15,809 +1.69%
2022-2023 $1,385,472 1.1221 $15,546 +1.32%
2021-2022 $1,358,306 1.12962 $15,344 +0.34%

Permits for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway

The complete history of permits filed for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Poway residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,262,500
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$614
-2.4% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Poway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Poway and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17045 Butterfield Trl, Poway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Painted Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-5 593 0.68