San Diego County  »  9227 Carthay Cir

9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley, CA 91977 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley, CA 91977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley
Alternate address(es) 9229 Carthay Cir
Zip code 91977
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley

Sale date 08/28/2006
Sale price $426,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,372

Lot & Building Information for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley

Building sqft 1,912
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.23
Units 2
Year built 1950
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley, CA 91977?

9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley, CA 91977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $631,210, the tax amount paid for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley, CA 91977 is $7,454.

When was 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley, CA 91977 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was last sold in 08/28/2006 for $426,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2006 $426,000
09/29/2005 $434,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/28/2006 Deed
08/28/2006 Deed
10/07/2005 Deed
09/29/2005 Deed
04/12/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley, CA 91977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,455
Current property tax $7,372
Market value $631,210

Assessment History for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $631,210 1.181 $7,455 +2.64%
2024-2025 $618,834 1.1736 $7,263 +2.93%
2023-2024 $606,701 1.163 $7,056 +1.16%
2022-2023 $594,806 1.1726 $6,975 +1.24%
2021-2022 $583,144 1.18151 $6,890 +2.64%

Permits for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Spring Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
-2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
-5.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spring Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Spring Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Spring-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9227 Carthay Circle, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.