San Diego County  »  8928 Camino Lago Vis

8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley, CA 91977 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley, CA 91977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley
Zip code 91977
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley

Sale date 12/29/1999
Sale price $220,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,246

Lot & Building Information for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley

Building sqft 1,996
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.228 i
Units 1
Year built 1983
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley, CA 91977?

8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley, CA 91977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $365,450, the tax amount paid for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley, CA 91977 is $4,315.

When was 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley, CA 91977 last sold?

8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was last sold in 12/15/2003.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/1999 $220,500
04/25/1997 $15,000
08/09/1996 $34,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/15/2003 Deed
12/29/1999 Deed
04/25/1997 Deed
08/09/1996 Deed
04/05/1990 Deed
05/27/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley, CA 91977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,316
Current property tax $2,246
Market value $365,450

Assessment History for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $365,450 1.181 $4,316 +2.64%
2024-2025 $358,285 1.1736 $4,205 +2.93%
2023-2024 $351,260 1.163 $4,085 +1.17%
2022-2023 $344,373 1.1726 $4,038 +1.23%
2021-2022 $337,622 1.18151 $3,989 +2.65%

Permits for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Spring Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
-2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
-5.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spring Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Spring Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Spring-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rancho Elementary School 3 Public K-6 346 0.71
Kempton Street Elementary School 3 Public K-6 638 0.84
La Presa Elementary School 5 Public K-6 372 0.91
Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, And Math Academy At La Presa 5 Public 5-8 718 0.95
True Faith Academy NR Private 1-12 16 1.14

Nearest middle schools

True Faith Academy NR Private 1-12 16 1.14
Kuyper Preparatory School NR Private K-12 57 1.22
Bay View Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.54
Audubon K-8 4 Public K-8 452 1.70

Nearest high schools

True Faith Academy NR Private 1-12 16 1.14
Kuyper Preparatory School NR Private K-12 57 1.22
Bay View Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.54
Mount Miguel High School 4 Public 9-12 1,480 1.80
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 1.82

Neighbors for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 8928 Camino Lago Vis, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8319 Clearwater CT, Spring Valley 1,697 12/07/1999 $180,000
1641 LA Mesa Ave, Spring Valley 1,505 11/30/1999 $173,000
1206 LA Presa Ave, Spring Valley 1,412 12/28/1999 $180,000
11138 Del Rio Rd, Spring Valley 1,652 07/25/2024 $880,000
2127 Lang Ave, Spring Valley 1,118 07/20/2009 $215,000
10772 Avenida Roberta, Spring Valley 2,092 08/12/2011 $320,000
2145 Crystal Clear Dr, Spring Valley 2,920 12/20/2012 $403,000
1216 LA Presa Ave, Spring Valley 1,140 03/29/2013 $318,000
1650 Portola Ave, Spring Valley 1,404 12/29/1999 $198,000
640 Felicita Ave, Spring Valley 1,518 12/16/1999 $159,000
9738 Ivanho St, Spring Valley 1,134 10/22/2009 $135,000
8985 Corte Quezada, Spring Valley 2,467 07/14/2000
1118 Sangamon Ave, Spring Valley 2,517 03/28/2012 $340,000
815 Ramona Ave, Spring Valley 1,600 02/08/2007
10119 Bluestone CT, Spring Valley 1,954 05/11/2012 $282,000
833 LA Presa Ave, Spring Valley 1,296 12/17/2019 $463,000
190 Lakeview Ave, Spring Valley 1,868 06/10/2021 $669,000
2045 California Springs CT, Spring Valley 2,318 09/17/2003
10775 Via Anna, Spring Valley 2,092 11/12/2024 $995,000
1226 LA Presa Ave, Spring Valley 1,329 01/21/2016 $385,000