Dutchess County  »  82 Dutchess Ter

82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.955-76-899.212

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon

Sale date 09/17/2021
Sale price $564,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,723

Lot & Building Information for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon

Building sqft 2,016
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon

• • Improvements for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon, NY 12508?

82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $618,200, the tax amount paid for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon, NY 12508 is $12,722.

When was 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon, NY 12508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon, NY 12508 was last sold in 09/17/2021 for $564,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2021 $564,500
12/15/2017 $395,000
07/18/2014 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2021 - D
09/24/2021 - R
Deed
12/15/2017 - D
01/24/2018 - R
Deed
07/18/2014 - D
08/01/2014 - R
Deed
04/26/2000 - D
08/03/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,723
Market value $618,200
Assessed value $618,200

Assessment History for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $580,500 $580,500 20.58 $11,947 -1.65%
2024 $547,400 $547,400 22.19 $12,147 +1.67%
2023 $497,600 $497,600 24.01 $11,947 +4.34%
2022 $429,000 $429,000 26.69 $11,450 +3.89%
2021 $398,000 $390,000 28.26 $11,021 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.80
South Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 256 0.83
South Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 256 0.83
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.51
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 0.87
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 1.24
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 2.18
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.29

Nearest high schools

Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 0.43
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 2.99
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 3.16
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 5.26

Neighbors for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon

Here are the neighbors for 82 Dutchess Terrace, Beacon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Barrett Pl, Beacon 977 09/23/2021
31 Barrett Pl, Beacon 1,168 10/19/1993 $100,000
12 Barrett Pl, Beacon 1,500 08/16/2017
32 Barrett Pl, Beacon 1,280 05/10/2019 $320,000
57 Dutchess Ter, Beacon 774 06/15/2004 $250,000
3 Deerfield Pl, Beacon 1,346 05/12/2006 $330,000
49 Dutchess Ter, Beacon 1,440 01/28/2022 $540,000
9 Sivers Pl, Beacon 1,660 06/30/2010 $248,500
1248 North Ave, Beacon 1,810 06/13/2000 $77,500
27 Talbot Ave, Beacon 1,479 06/06/2023
1 Deerfield Pl, Beacon 886 05/20/2009 $280,000
1256 North Ave, Beacon 07/13/2022 $1,400,000
14 Deerfield Pl, Beacon 1,004 03/27/2018 $10
80 Dutchess Ter, Beacon 1,994 05/28/2020 $397,900
10 Deerfield Pl, Beacon 768 09/18/2017
51 Dutchess Ter, Beacon 1,352 11/10/2015 $268,500
8 Sivers Pl, Beacon 1,092 03/10/2022 $493,000
67 Dutchess Ter, Beacon 1,326 04/04/2003 $275,000
12 Deerfield Pl, Beacon 1,008 06/26/2009 $220,000
23 Barrett Pl, Beacon 1,896 07/01/2016 $300,000