Dutchess County  »  1256 North Ave

1256 North Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

1256 North Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1256 North Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1256 North Avenue, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.955-75-850.183

Sales & Tax Overview for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon

Sale date 07/13/2022
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,477

Lot & Building Information for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon

Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1950
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon

• • Improvements for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1256 North Avenue, Beacon

What is the year built & the current market value of 1256 North Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508?

1256 North Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $995,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2022 $1,400,000
07/03/2018 $1,225,000
10/28/1999 $157,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2022 - D
07/28/2022 - R
Deed
07/03/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Deed
10/28/1999 - D
11/05/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,477
Market value $995,000
Assessed value $995,000

Assessment History for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $995,000 $995,000 20.58 $20,477 +73.13%
2024 $533,000 $533,000 22.19 $11,827 -7.58%
2023 $533,000 $533,000 24.01 $12,797 -10.04%
2022 $533,000 $533,000 26.69 $14,226 -5.56%
2021 $543,900 $533,000 28.26 $15,063 -1.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,566
Median age 41.2
Average household income $124,884
Family households 56.0%
Occupied housing units 8,468
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.09
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $467,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $401,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon

Here are the neighbors for 1256 North Avenue, Beacon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Barrett Pl, Beacon 1,168 10/19/1993 $100,000
29 Barrett Pl, Beacon 977 09/23/2021
12 Barrett Pl, Beacon 1,500 08/16/2017
57 Dutchess Ter, Beacon 774 06/15/2004 $250,000
3 Deerfield Pl, Beacon 1,346 05/12/2006 $330,000
49 Dutchess Ter, Beacon 1,440 01/28/2022 $540,000
16 Deerfield Pl, Beacon 1,078 12/03/2015 $10
9 Sivers Pl, Beacon 1,660 06/30/2010 $248,500
1248 North Ave, Beacon 1,810 06/13/2000 $77,500
14 Deerfield Pl, Beacon 1,004 03/27/2018 $10
39 Barrett Pl, Beacon 1,370 10/13/2020 $470,000