San Diego County  »  2222 Verus St

2222 Verus Street, San Diego, CA 92154 Property Information

2222 Verus Street, San Diego, CA 92154 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2222 Verus Street, San Diego, CA 92154
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2222 Verus Street, San Diego
Zip code 92154
County San Diego
Neighborhood Palm City

Sales & Tax Overview for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego

Sale date 06/13/1989
Sale price $3,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,417

Lot & Building Information for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego

Building sqft 14,410
Building class Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43)
Acreage 0.96
Units 1
Year built 1985

Other Property Data for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2222 Verus Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 2222 Verus Street, San Diego, CA 92154 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43) located at 2222 Verus Street, San Diego, CA 92154 has a total of 14,410 square feet and a current price per square foot of $218.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2222 Verus Street, San Diego, CA 92154?

2222 Verus Street, San Diego, CA 92154 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,879,794.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2222 Verus Street, San Diego

No photo available
2222 Verus St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/06/2024
Last updated 04/09/2026
Lot size 0.96 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#A/B Manufacturing $18/Sqft/Year 7,339 Curt Perry
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
2222 Verus St
2222 Verus Street, San Diego
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 7339 Sqft
Price $18/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/1989 $3,150,000

Title Documents for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/13/1989 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego, CA 92154. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,417
Market value $1,879,794

Assessment History for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,879,794 1.1925 $22,417 +3.63%
2024-2025 $1,842,937 1.1737 $21,631 +1.35%
2023-2024 $1,806,802 1.1812 $21,342 +2.95%
2022-2023 $1,771,376 1.1703 $20,730 +2.38%
2021-2022 $1,736,644 1.16594 $20,248 +1.40%

Permits for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 80,445
Median age 36.5
Average household income $110,572
Family households 81.4%
Occupied housing units 23,019
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 3.38
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $660,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $580,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2222 Verus Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)