San Diego County  »  3985 Mission Ave

3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92058 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92058
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside
Zip code 92058
County San Diego
Neighborhood San Luis Rey

Sales & Tax Overview for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside

Sale date 02/02/2001
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside

Building sqft 60,792
Building class Church (71)
Acreage 5.09
Units 1
Year built 1990

Other Property Data for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92058?

3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92058 was built in 1990 and has a total of 60,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92058 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,161,947, the tax amount paid for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92058 is $68,853.

When was 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92058 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92058 was last sold in 02/02/2001 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2001 $1,300,000
08/18/2000 $1,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/02/2001 Deed
08/18/2000 Deed
09/22/1993 Deed
09/22/1993 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92058. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $68,854
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,161,947

Assessment History for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,161,947 1.1174 $68,854 +1.94%
2024-2025 $6,041,126 1.1181 $67,546 +3.17%
2023-2024 $5,922,674 1.1054 $65,469 +1.53%
2022-2023 $5,806,544 1.1105 $64,482 -0.40%
2021-2022 $5,692,691 1.13721 $64,738 +2.16%

Permits for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oceanside residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$835,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$529
-1.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oceanside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oceanside and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oceanside and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,834
Median age 25.1
Average household income $89,214
Family households 79.2%
Occupied housing units 14,635
Owner occupied units 25.4%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $700,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $539,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3985 Mission Avenue, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A99, X (See more on map)