San Diego County  »  249 Avenida Del Gado

249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside, CA 92057 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside, CA 92057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside
Zip code 92057
County San Diego
Neighborhood Ivey Ranch - Rancho Del Oro

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside

Sale date 12/12/2012
Sale price $162,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,158

Lot & Building Information for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside

Building sqft 827
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.07
Units 1
Year built 1975
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential A (RM-A)

Other Property Data for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside, CA 92057?

249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside, CA 92057 was built in 1975 and has a total of 827 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside, CA 92057 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,095, the tax amount paid for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside, CA 92057 is $2,235.

When was 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside, CA 92057 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside, CA 92057 was last sold in 12/12/2012 for $162,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2012 $162,500
06/07/2004 $292,000
05/28/2002 $171,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/12/2012 Deed
06/07/2004 Deed
05/28/2002 Deed
11/09/2000 Deed
08/02/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside, CA 92057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,236
Current property tax $2,158
Market value $200,095

Assessment History for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $200,095 1.1174 $2,236 +1.94%
2024-2025 $196,173 1.1181 $2,193 +3.17%
2023-2024 $192,327 1.1054 $2,126 +1.53%
2022-2023 $188,556 1.1105 $2,094 -0.39%
2021-2022 $184,859 1.13721 $2,102 +2.15%

Permits for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oceanside residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$835,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$529
-1.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oceanside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oceanside and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oceanside and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Avenida Del Gado, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.