San Diego County  »  3270 McKinley St

3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Olde

Sales & Tax Overview for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad

Sale date 03/14/2024
Sale price $1,770,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,392

Lot & Building Information for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad

Building sqft 1,715
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.23
Units 2
Year built 1976
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One - Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 1,715 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,032.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,805,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2024 $1,770,000
08/13/2004 $630,000
09/29/2000 $322,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/14/2024
08/13/2004 Deed
09/29/2000 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,468
Current property tax $19,392
Market value $1,805,400

Assessment History for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,805,400 1.0783 $19,468 +79.02%
2024-2025 $1,023,795 1.0622 $10,875 +0.49%
2023-2024 $1,003,722 1.0782 $10,822 +1.58%
2022-2023 $984,042 1.0827 $10,654 +0.75%
2021-2022 $964,748 1.09606 $10,574 -0.35%

Permits for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,479,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
5.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3270 McKinley Street, Carlsbad to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools