San Diego County  »  3300 Eureka Pl

3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Olde

Sales & Tax Overview for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad

Sale date 12/13/2000
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,186

Lot & Building Information for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad

Building sqft 5,353
Building class Multiple 5 to 15 Units (Residential) (14)
Acreage 0.342 i
Units 8
Year built 1977

Other Property Data for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1977 and has a total of 5,353 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,130,117, the tax amount paid for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 is $12,186.

When was 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was last sold in 12/13/2000 for $750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2000 $750,000
04/25/1989 $530,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/13/2000 Deed
04/25/1989 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,186
Market value $1,130,117

Assessment History for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,130,117 1.0783 $12,186 +3.55%
2024-2025 $1,107,959 1.0622 $11,769 +0.49%
2023-2024 $1,086,235 1.0782 $11,712 +1.58%
2022-2023 $1,064,937 1.0827 $11,530 +0.76%
2021-2022 $1,044,057 1.09606 $11,443 -0.35%

Permits for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,479,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
5.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,707
Median age 42
Average household income $151,954
Family households 59.2%
Occupied housing units 11,814
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,165,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,082,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3300 Eureka Place, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map