San Diego County  »  965 Palomar Airport Rd

965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad
Zip code 92011
County San Diego
Neighborhood Poinsettia

Sales & Tax Overview for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

Sale date 11/25/2025
Sale price $16,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $194,393

Lot & Building Information for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

Building sqft 15,317
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 1.75
Units 1
Year built 2013

Other Property Data for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 has a total of 15,317 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,057.

What is the year built & the current market value of 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011?

965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 was built in 2013 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,027,751.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2025 $16,200,000
09/08/2014 $15,000,000
10/05/2000 $937,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/25/2025
09/08/2014 Deed
05/20/2013 Deed
10/05/2000 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $194,393
Market value $18,027,751

Assessment History for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,027,751 1.0783 $194,393 +3.55%
2024-2025 $17,674,267 1.0622 $187,736 +0.49%
2023-2024 $17,327,714 1.0782 $186,827 +1.58%
2022-2023 $16,987,956 1.0827 $183,929 +0.76%
2021-2022 $16,654,859 1.09606 $182,547 -0.35%

Permits for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,479,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
5.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,715
Median age 43
Average household income $188,974
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 9,149
Owner occupied units 64.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,214,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,129,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 965 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)