San Diego County  »  944 Avenida DE San Clemente

944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Downtown Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas

Sale date 07/17/2001
Sale price $379,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,110

Lot & Building Information for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas

Building sqft 1,196
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.2
Units 1
Year built 1961
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential 2 (RR2)

Other Property Data for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas, CA 92024?

944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $575,251, the tax amount paid for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $6,185.

When was 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold?

944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 08/13/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2001 $379,000
08/17/2000 $343,500
05/19/1998 $216,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/13/2003 Deed
07/17/2001 Deed
08/17/2000 Deed
05/19/1998 Deed
07/07/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,186
Current property tax $6,110
Market value $575,251

Assessment History for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $575,251 1.0753 $6,186 +3.68%
2024-2025 $563,972 1.0579 $5,966 +2.32%
2023-2024 $552,915 1.0546 $5,831 +2.01%
2022-2023 $542,074 1.0544 $5,716 +1.27%
2021-2022 $531,446 1.06206 $5,644 +0.24%

Permits for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 944 Avenida De San Clemente, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.