San Diego County  »  7848 Ivanhoe Ave

7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

Sale date 05/31/2007
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,026

Lot & Building Information for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

Building sqft 3,672
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.161
Units 1
Year built 1956

Other Property Data for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

How many sq. ft. does 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 3,672 square feet and a current price per square foot of $898.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037?

7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,400,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2007 $3,300,000
12/14/2000 $1,600,000
08/12/1996 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/31/2007 Deed
12/14/2000 Deed
08/12/1996 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,026
Market value $2,400,000

Assessment History for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,400,000 1.2511 $30,026 +6.31%
2024-2025 $2,300,000 1.228 $28,244 +0.24%
2023-2024 $2,300,000 1.2251 $28,177 +15.82%
2022-2023 $2,000,000 1.2164 $24,328 +6.72%
2021-2022 $1,850,000 1.23219 $22,796 +0.20%

Permits for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,717
Median age 43.7
Average household income $220,363
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 16,909
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,913,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7848 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map