San Diego County  »  7731 Lookout Dr

7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Country Club

Sales & Tax Overview for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla

Sale date 10/14/2020
Sale price $2,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,445

Lot & Building Information for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla

Building sqft 3,313
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.117 i
Units 1
Year built 2004
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district LA Jolla Shores Planned District: SF (LJSPD-SF)

Other Property Data for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037?

7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,313 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,760,200, the tax amount paid for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037 is $34,532.

When was 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037 was last sold in 10/14/2020 for $2,550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2020 $2,550,000
11/22/2000 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/14/2020
11/22/2000 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,533
Current property tax $34,445
Market value $2,760,200

Assessment History for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,760,200 1.2511 $34,533 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,706,080 1.228 $33,231 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,653,020 1.2251 $32,502 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,601,000 1.2164 $31,639 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,550,000 1.23219 $31,421 +0.19%

Permits for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,410,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,149
10.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7731 Lookout Drive, La Jolla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools