San Diego County  »  819 Van Nuys St

819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego, CA 92109 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego, CA 92109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego
Zip code 92109
County San Diego
Neighborhood Pacific Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego

Sale date 03/05/2026
Sale price $3,225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,512

Lot & Building Information for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego

Building sqft 3,029
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.146
Units 1
Year built 2001
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego, CA 92109?

819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego, CA 92109 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,029 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego, CA 92109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,405,000, the tax amount paid for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego, CA 92109 is $42,599.

When was 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego, CA 92109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego, CA 92109 was last sold in 03/05/2026 for $3,225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2026 $3,225,000
07/12/2024 $3,405,000
07/20/2004 $1,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/05/2026
07/12/2024
07/20/2004 Deed
03/24/2003 Deed
09/08/2000 Deed
05/18/2000 Deed
05/28/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego, CA 92109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,600
Current property tax $42,512
Market value $3,405,000

Assessment History for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,405,000 1.2511 $42,600 +69.25%
2024-2025 $2,049,710 1.228 $25,170 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,009,521 1.2251 $24,619 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,970,119 1.2164 $23,965 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,931,490 1.23219 $23,800 +0.20%

Permits for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bird Rock Elementary School 9 Public K-5 362 0.27
Pacific Beach Elementary School 7 Public K-5 329 0.53
St. Paul's Lutheran School and Preschool of Pacific Beach NR Private PK-8 159 1.11
Stella Maris Academy NR Private K-8 147 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Stella Maris Academy NR Private K-8 147 1.20
All Hallows Academy NR Private K-8 210 1.20
San Diego French-American School NR Private PK-8 387 1.20
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.20

Nearest high schools

La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.20
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 1.20
Liberty International Academy NR Private 1-12 7 1.64
La Jolla High School 9 Public 9-12 1,227 1.71
Mission Bay High School 8 Public 9-12 1,169 2.18

Neighbors for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 819 Van Nuys Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1102 Sapphire St, San Diego 1,598 02/05/2004
10897 Portobelo Dr, San Diego 2,439 11/09/2000 $435,000
1126 Archer St, San Diego 852 01/13/2011 $518,000
1147 Archer St, San Diego 1,352 09/06/2023 $2,000,000
5129 Avenida Playa Cancun, San Diego 2,292 01/29/2008
5974 Corte Playa Cartagena, San Diego 2,439 05/06/2014 $670,000
11585 Via Playa DE Cortes, San Diego 2,113 06/09/2006
11389 Via Playa DE Cortes, San Diego 2,113 08/05/2025 $1,300,000
747 Turquoise St, San Diego 2,304 12/01/2000 $442,000
851 Archer St, San Diego 3,404 11/19/2010 $985,000
5130 Mission Blvd, San Diego 2,536 09/19/2000 $529,000
747 Van Nuys St, San Diego 1,742 10/11/2001 $225,000
5118 Corte Playa San Juan, San Diego 2,038 11/08/2019 $795,000
5248 Camino Playa Malaga, San Diego 1,976 05/10/2016 $699,000
1040 Van Nuys St, San Diego 2,377 11/10/2025 $2,500,000
11563 Corte Playa Las Brisas, San Diego 2,108 01/15/2004
1046 Van Nuys St, San Diego 2,454 01/26/2004 $895,000
625 Wrelton Dr, San Diego 3,143 07/06/2021
1231 Van Nuys St, San Diego 3,136 06/15/2016 $2,125,000
11564 Corte Playa Las Brisas, San Diego 2,631 10/31/2000 $505,000