Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Sylvan Lake Rd  »  138 Sylvan Lake Rd

138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.559-0-900.152

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 10/11/2008
Sale price $238,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,998

Lot & Building Information for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 4,511
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.81
Year built 2014
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

How many sq. ft. does 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 has a total of 4,511 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $974,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2008 $238,000

Title Documents for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2008 - D
12/18/2008 - R
Deed
04/21/2001 - D
06/01/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,715
Current property tax $18,998
Market value $974,000
Assessed value $611,700

Assessment History for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $915,000 $611,700 32.23 $19,715 +42.23%
2024 $901,500 $611,700 22.66 $13,861 -9.43%
2023 $796,000 $611,700 25.02 $15,305 -11.59%
2022 $682,700 $611,700 28.3 $17,311 -5.32%
2021 $637,200 $611,700 29.89 $18,284 -0.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,325
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,764
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 9,119
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 138 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
167 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,112 04/01/2016 $48,300
149 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,567 12/22/2020 $250,000
112 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,424 11/17/2006 $340,000
16 Friendly Way, Hopewell Junction 1,320 05/28/1997 $138,000
169 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 910 12/07/2021 $150,000
9 Friendly Way, Hopewell Junction 1,720 11/25/2014 $222,500
102 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 2,592
106 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,800 09/28/2020 $350,000