Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Beaver Rd  »  83 Beaver Rd

83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.559-2-863.697

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 10/24/2017
Sale price $26,540
Arm's length
Property tax $7,825

Lot & Building Information for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 1,300
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.94
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,800, the tax amount paid for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $7,825.

When was 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 10/24/2017 for $26,540.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2017 $26,540

Title Documents for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2017 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,825
Market value $386,600
Assessed value $242,800

Assessment History for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $363,200 $242,800 32.23 $7,825 +42.23%
2024 $357,800 $242,800 22.66 $5,502 -9.43%
2023 $315,900 $242,800 25.02 $6,075 -11.59%
2022 $271,000 $242,800 28.3 $6,871 -5.32%
2021 $252,900 $242,800 29.89 $7,257 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.28
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 3.21
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 3.27
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.68
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.68

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 1.25
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 2.69
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.17
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 6.57
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 6.88

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.42
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 7.20
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 7.22
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 7.25
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 7.74

Neighbors for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 83 Beaver Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 4,511 10/11/2008 $238,000
167 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,112 04/01/2016 $48,300
149 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,567 12/22/2020 $250,000
112 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,424 11/17/2006 $340,000
103 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,476 10/05/2022
111 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 2,344 12/14/2023 $478,000
15 Andrews Rd, Lagrangeville 2,037 02/12/2013
115 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 2,176 07/26/2000 $255,000
89 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,722 09/19/2005 $347,000
9 Friendly Way, Hopewell Junction 1,720 11/25/2014 $222,500
169 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 910 12/07/2021 $150,000
16 Friendly Way, Hopewell Junction 1,320 05/28/1997 $138,000
103 Andrews Rd, Lagrangeville 2,793 12/20/2012
106 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 1,800 09/28/2020 $350,000
23 Moran Way, Hopewell Junction 2,514 07/24/2025 $15,000
147 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 06/30/1998
32 Moran Way, Hopewell Junction 3,239 09/30/1996 $192,500
99 Beaver Rd, Lagrangeville 2,028 07/10/2003
148 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,600
150 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 594