San Diego County  »  92107  »  Greene St  »  4526 Greene St

4526 Greene Street, San Diego, CA 92107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4526 Greene Street, San Diego, CA 92107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4526 Greene Street, San Diego
Zip code 92107
County San Diego
Neighborhood Point Loma Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego

Sale date 11/30/2000
Sale price $296,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,492

Lot & Building Information for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego

Building sqft 619
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1937
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-1-1)

Other Property Data for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4526 Greene Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego, CA 92107?

4526 Greene Street, San Diego, CA 92107 was built in 1937 and has a total of 619 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4526 Greene Street, San Diego, CA 92107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,007, the tax amount paid for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego, CA 92107 is $5,579.

When was 4526 Greene Street, San Diego, CA 92107 last sold?

4526 Greene Street, San Diego, CA 92107 was last sold in 07/08/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2000 $296,000
02/15/1991 $188,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/08/2009 Deed
11/30/2000 Deed
02/15/1991 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego, CA 92107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,580
Current property tax $5,492
Market value $446,007

Assessment History for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $446,007 1.2511 $5,580 +3.92%
2024-2025 $437,263 1.228 $5,370 +2.24%
2023-2024 $428,691 1.2251 $5,252 +2.74%
2022-2023 $420,286 1.2164 $5,112 +0.69%
2021-2022 $412,046 1.23219 $5,077 +0.20%

Permits for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community School of San Diego NR Private 4-12 41 0.53
Ocean Beach Elementary School 10 Public K-4 397 0.59
Wildwood Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.00
Dana Middle School 8 Public 5-6 678 1.11
Loma Portal Elementary School 6 Public K-4 360 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Correia Middle School 7 Public 7-8 590 0.35
Community School of San Diego NR Private 4-12 41 0.53
Wildwood Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.00
Warren-Walker School NR Private PK-8 445 1.30
The Rock Academy NR Private PK-12 364 1.42

Nearest high schools

Community School of San Diego NR Private 4-12 41 0.53
Point Loma High School 8 Public 9-12 1,714 0.90
Wildwood Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.00
The Rock Academy NR Private PK-12 364 1.42
High Tech High Media Arts School 6 Charter 9-12 389 1.43

Neighbors for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 4526 Greene Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4444 Niagara Ave, San Diego 1,432
4411 Saratoga Ave, San Diego 1,474 02/11/2020 $960,000
4647 W Point Loma Blvd, San Diego 1,519 02/19/2021 $1,158,500
4483 Narragansett Ave, San Diego 1,146 10/31/2000 $448,000
4553 Cape May Ave, San Diego 2,991 03/21/2012 $850,000
4484 Saratoga Ave, San Diego 2,448 04/16/1996
2335 Etiwanda St, San Diego 2,488 09/10/2019
4468 Newport Ave, San Diego 1,213 03/21/2014 $824,000
2353 Seaside St, San Diego 2,120 10/02/2000 $455,000
4485 Santa Cruz Ave, San Diego 3,402 12/04/2000 $882,500
4487 Long Branch Ave, San Diego 2,118 08/17/1994 $8,500
4463 Muir Ave, San Diego 1,559 07/16/2012 $780,000
4522 Newport Ave, San Diego 3,415 02/06/2014 $1,325,000
4502 Del Monte Ave, San Diego 2,208 05/05/2022 $2,150,000
2244 Mendocino Blvd, San Diego 1,324 11/17/2000 $275,000
4524 Voltaire St, San Diego 1,194 10/29/2010 $430,000
4441 Del Mar Ave, San Diego 1,629 09/14/2012 $691,000
4545 Newport Ave, San Diego 06/30/2023 $2,890,000
4555 Bermuda Ave, San Diego 1,400 08/09/2002
4640 Lotus St, San Diego 768 01/27/2021 $748,000