San Diego County  »  92020  »  Richfield Ave  »  223 Richfield Ave

223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 06/06/2011
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,876

Lot & Building Information for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 1,688
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.185
Units 2
Year built 1951
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM)

Other Property Data for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,371, the tax amount paid for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $4,876.

When was 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 06/06/2011 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2011 $325,000
01/31/2011 $195,500
09/11/2009 $451,987
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/06/2011 Deed
01/31/2011 Deed
09/11/2009 Trustees Deed
01/31/2008 Deed
01/30/2008 Deed
01/26/2006 Deed
07/14/2005 Trustees Deed
12/01/2000 Deed
10/27/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,876
Market value $416,371

Assessment History for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $416,371 1.1711 $4,876 -0.66%
2024-2025 $408,208 1.2024 $4,908 +2.65%
2023-2024 $400,205 1.1948 $4,782 +1.59%
2022-2023 $392,359 1.1997 $4,707 +1.40%
2021-2022 $384,667 1.20682 $4,642 +0.07%

Permits for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Richfield Avenue, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools