Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Sylvan Lake Rd  »  349 Sylvan Lake Rd

349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.658-0-352.528

Sales & Tax Overview for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Current property tax $6,446

Lot & Building Information for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 17,080
Total sqft 106,360
Building class Camps (581)
Acreage 58.9
Buildings on lot 58
Depth 150
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1930 and has a total of 17,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,500,000, the tax amount paid for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $80,575.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $80,575
Current property tax $6,446
Market value $3,980,900
Assessed value $2,500,000

Assessment History for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,739,700 $2,500,000 32.23 $80,575 +42.23%
2024 $3,684,600 $2,500,000 22.66 $56,650 -9.43%
2023 $3,253,100 $2,500,000 25.02 $62,550 -11.59%
2022 $2,790,200 $2,500,000 28.3 $70,750 -5.32%
2021 $2,604,200 $2,500,000 29.89 $74,725 -0.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,325
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,764
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 9,119
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 349 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
315 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 4,520
272 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 827
98 Benton Moore Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,177 12/01/1993 $137,000
706 Beekman Rd, Hopewell Junction 958 08/21/2025 $375,000
738 Beekman Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,248 04/23/2019 $4,000
123 Benton Moore Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,196 01/19/2017
132 Benton Moore Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,744
140 Benton Moore Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,430 11/21/2023 $505,000