Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Townsend Rd  »  7 Townsend Rd

7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.659-0-73.405

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 08/03/2023
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,920

Lot & Building Information for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 2,464
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 13
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Arlington

Other Property Data for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville

How many square feet does 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 2,464 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $836,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2023 $850,000
01/11/2017 $675,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2023 - D
12/29/2023 - R
Deed
08/03/2023 - D
10/31/2023 - R
Deed
12/22/2022 - D
02/01/2023 - R
Deed
01/12/2017 - D
10/24/2019 - R
Deed
01/11/2017 - D
01/23/2017 - R
Deed
09/06/2013 - D
09/17/2013 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
07/05/2011 - D
07/21/2011 - R
Deed
05/29/2002 - D
04/24/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,921
Current property tax $13,920
Market value $836,000
Assessed value $525,000

Assessment History for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $785,300 $525,000 32.23 $16,921 +42.23%
2024 $773,800 $525,000 22.66 $11,897 -23.32%
2023 $806,900 $620,100 25.02 $15,515 -11.59%
2022 $692,100 $620,100 28.3 $17,549 -5.32%
2021 $645,900 $620,100 29.89 $18,535 -0.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 7 Townsend Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 Reilly Rd, Lagrangeville 3,224 01/24/2022 $520,000
178 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,248 04/10/2012
193 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,583 10/22/2019
4 Townsend Rd, Lagrangeville 2,428
135 Reilly Rd, Lagrangeville 3,164 08/15/2017 $145,000
268 Clapp Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 2,852 02/11/2025
113 Reilly Rd, Lagrangeville 1,188 12/18/2015 $117,500
1 Townsend Rd, Lagrangeville 2,438 10/10/1996
160 Reilly Rd, Lagrangeville
184 Reilly Rd, Lagrangeville 3,224 04/01/2025
37 Willow Dr, Lagrangeville 1,080 10/23/2024
196 Reilly Rd, Lagrangeville 2,024 09/01/2009 $462,500
72 Thew Dr, Lagrangeville 1,596 03/26/2014 $1,200,000