San Diego County  »  1980 University Dr

1980 University Drive, Vista, CA 92083 Property Information

1980 University Drive, Vista, CA 92083 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1980 University Drive, Vista, CA 92083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1980 University Drive, Vista
Zip code 92083
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1980 University Drive, Vista

Sale date 01/26/2007
Sale price $7,820,000
Arm's length
Property tax $79,404

Lot & Building Information for 1980 University Drive, Vista

Building sqft 21,300
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 2.28
Units 1
Year built 2006

Other Property Data for 1980 University Drive, Vista

• • Improvements for 1980 University Drive, Vista , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1980 University Drive, Vista

How many sq. ft. does 1980 University Drive, Vista, CA 92083 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 1980 University Drive, Vista, CA 92083 has a total of 21,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $367.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1980 University Drive, Vista, CA 92083?

1980 University Drive, Vista, CA 92083 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,030,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1980 University Drive, Vista

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1980 University Drive, Vista, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2007 $7,820,000

Title Documents for 1980 University Drive, Vista

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/26/2007 Deed
06/29/2005 Deed
06/25/2004 Deed
12/18/2003 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1980 University Drive, Vista

Access detailed property tax data for 1980 University Drive, Vista, CA 92083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $79,404
Market value $7,030,000

Assessment History for 1980 University Drive, Vista

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1980 University Drive, Vista, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,030,000 1.1295 $79,404 +3.98%
2024-2025 $7,030,000 1.0863 $76,367 +5.39%
2023-2024 $6,700,000 1.0815 $72,461 +3.04%
2022-2023 $6,390,000 1.1005 $70,322 +5.58%
2021-2022 $6,070,000 1.09728 $66,605 -0.68%

Permits for 1980 University Drive, Vista

The complete history of permits filed for 1980 University Drive, Vista, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Vista residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$515
2.2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Vista so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Vista and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Vista and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,375
Median age 34.7
Average household income $124,255
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 11,715
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $688,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1980 University Drive, Vista, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map