Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Dorn Rd  »  83 Dorn Rd

83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-226.718

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 07/25/2014
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,784

Lot & Building Information for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 3,000
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.92
Year built 2008
Year last altered 2014
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 2008 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,800, the tax amount paid for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $10,500.

When was 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 07/25/2014 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2014 $325,000
11/13/2012 $200,000
01/13/2012 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2014 - D
09/08/2014 - R
Deed
04/12/2013 - D
04/17/2013 - R
Deed
11/13/2012 - D
01/24/2013 - R
Deed
01/13/2012 - D
01/13/2012 - R
Deed
12/06/2007 - D
12/17/2007 - R
Deed
09/15/2007 - D
01/09/2008 - R
Deed
04/28/2006 - D
05/03/2006 - R
Deed
06/28/2001 - D
06/28/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,501
Current property tax $9,784
Market value $518,800
Assessed value $325,800

Assessment History for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $487,400 $325,800 32.23 $10,501 +42.23%
2024 $480,200 $325,800 22.66 $7,383 -9.43%
2023 $423,900 $325,800 25.02 $8,152 -11.59%
2022 $363,600 $325,800 28.3 $9,220 -5.32%
2021 $339,400 $325,800 29.89 $9,738 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.95
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.40
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 5.78
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 6.74
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 7.06

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.12
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 5.02
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 6.54
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 7.22
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.37

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.49
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.37
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 7.38
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 7.46
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 7.57