Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Dorn Rd  »  138 Dorn Rd

138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-310.610

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 07/20/2017
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,047

Lot & Building Information for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 1,952
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.3
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

How many sq. ft. does 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 1,952 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $447,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2017 $125,000
05/19/2017 $380,297
08/14/2003 $277,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2017 - D
07/26/2017 - R
Deed
05/19/2017 - D
06/05/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/03/2004 - D
02/10/2004 - R
Deed
08/14/2003 - D
01/02/2004 - R
Deed
02/08/2001 - D
02/20/2001 - R
Deed
07/30/1999 - D
08/19/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,047
Market value $447,000
Assessed value $280,700

Assessment History for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $419,900 $280,700 32.23 $9,047 +42.23%
2024 $413,700 $280,700 22.66 $6,361 -9.43%
2023 $365,300 $280,700 25.02 $7,023 -11.59%
2022 $313,300 $280,700 28.3 $7,944 -5.32%
2021 $292,400 $280,700 29.89 $8,390 -0.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 138 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Recreation Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,381 09/24/2019 $500,000
29 Dove CT, Lagrangeville 2,899 06/28/2001 $385,000
1293 Beekman Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,012 06/11/2025 $10
2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction 5,220 07/02/2025 $725,000
12 Clove Hollow Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,604 10/24/2012 $430,000
234-238 Recreation Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,560 03/13/2020 $560,000
15 Dove CT, Lagrangeville 1,432 09/19/2022 $10
51 Lime Mill Rd, Lagrangeville
1278 Beekman Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,078
2444 Route 55, Hopewell Junction 4,110 10/03/2000 $712,875
151 Dorn Rd, Lagrangeville 3,966 03/18/1993
1260-1272 Beekman Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,364 02/16/2022
123-125 Dorn Rd, Lagrangeville 696 06/03/2022
6 Limbach Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,286 08/21/2025 $420,000
9 Limbach Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,152 09/06/2000 $140,000