Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Route 55  »  2430 Route 55

2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-367.406

Sales & Tax Overview for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 07/02/2025
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,572

Lot & Building Information for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 5,220
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.78
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

How many sq. ft. does 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 has a total of 5,220 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,016,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2025 $725,000
05/04/2022 $700,000
12/09/1997 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Deed
05/04/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Deed
08/06/2014 - D
09/22/2014 - R
Deed
12/09/1997 - D
12/26/1997 - R
Deed
09/16/1994 - D
09/20/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,572
Market value $1,016,400
Assessed value $638,300

Assessment History for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $954,800 $638,300 32.23 $20,572 +42.23%
2024 $940,800 $638,300 22.66 $14,464 -9.43%
2023 $830,600 $638,300 25.02 $15,970 -11.59%
2022 $712,400 $638,300 28.3 $18,064 -5.32%
2021 $664,900 $638,300 29.89 $19,079 -0.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,325
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,764
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 9,119
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 2430 Route 55, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Recreation Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,381 09/24/2019 $500,000
29 Dove CT, Lagrangeville 2,899 06/28/2001 $385,000
12 Clove Hollow Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,604 10/24/2012 $430,000
234-238 Recreation Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,560 03/13/2020 $560,000
15 Dove CT, Lagrangeville 1,432 09/19/2022 $10
1293 Beekman Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,012 06/11/2025 $10
1254 Beekman Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,348 01/19/2016
1278 Beekman Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,078