Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Dorn Rd  »  117 Dorn Rd

117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-281.738

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 03/11/2022
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,761

Lot & Building Information for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 2,148
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.5
Year built 1830
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1830 and has a total of 2,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,800, the tax amount paid for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $7,760.

When was 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 03/11/2022 for $355,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2022 $355,000
08/12/2009 $248,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2022 - D
03/15/2022 - R
Deed
08/12/2009 - D
09/12/2009 - R
Deed
12/26/2008 - D
12/29/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,761
Market value $383,400
Assessed value $240,800

Assessment History for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,200 $240,800 32.23 $7,761 +42.23%
2024 $354,900 $240,800 22.66 $5,457 -9.43%
2023 $313,300 $240,800 25.02 $6,025 -11.59%
2022 $268,800 $240,800 28.3 $6,815 -5.32%
2021 $250,800 $240,800 29.89 $7,198 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 2.03
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.45
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 5.88
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 6.85
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 7.14

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.20
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 5.12
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 6.66
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 7.14
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.30

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.57
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.30
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 7.31
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 7.34
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 7.53