Dutchess County  »  12570  »  Route 55  »  2561 Route 55

2561 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

2561 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2561 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2561 Route 55, Poughquag
Zip code 12570
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-676.251

Sales & Tax Overview for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag

Sale date 08/25/2020
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,446

Lot & Building Information for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag

Building sqft 1,791
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.94
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag

• • Improvements for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2561 Route 55, Poughquag

How many sq. ft. does 2561 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 2561 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 has a total of 1,791 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2561 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570?

2561 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $318,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2020 $150,000
03/06/2019 $150,000
12/02/2013 $46,928
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2020 - D
08/31/2020 - R
Deed
03/06/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Deed
12/02/2013 - D
12/14/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/31/2006 - D
08/10/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag

Access detailed property tax data for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,446
Market value $318,500
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $299,200 $200,000 32.23 $6,446 +42.23%
2024 $294,800 $200,000 22.66 $4,532 -9.43%
2023 $260,200 $200,000 25.02 $5,004 -11.59%
2022 $223,200 $200,000 28.3 $5,660 -5.32%
2021 $208,300 $200,000 29.89 $5,978 -45.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,698
Median age 39.6
Average household income $191,512
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 2,221
Owner occupied units 89.1%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag

Here are the neighbors for 2561 Route 55, Poughquag.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1503 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 2,234 02/10/2022
1511 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 1,616 07/03/2017 $214,200
1490 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 2,580 05/01/2020
20 Furnace Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,391 08/16/2023 $599,000
1426 Clove Valley Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,632 12/12/2006 $361,550
1418-1424 Clove Valley Rd, Hopewell Junction 572 09/27/2018 $175,500
232 Dorn Rd, Lagrangeville 1,758 07/27/2018 $300,000
1432 Clove Valley Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,890 05/29/2015 $270,000