Dutchess County  »  12570  »  Route 55  »  2540 Route 55

2540 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

2540 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2540 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2540 Route 55, Poughquag
Zip code 12570
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-607.260

Sales & Tax Overview for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag

Sale date 05/13/2008
Sale price $1,480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,288

Lot & Building Information for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag

Building sqft 15,225
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 1.7
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag

• • Improvements for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2540 Route 55, Poughquag

How many sq. ft. does 2540 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 2540 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 has a total of 15,225 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2540 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570?

2540 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,990,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2008 $1,480,000
08/30/2001 $925,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/13/2008 - D
05/21/2008 - R
Deed
08/30/2001 - D
09/20/2001 - R
Deed
02/01/1993 - D
01/28/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag

Access detailed property tax data for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $40,288
Market value $1,990,400
Assessed value $1,250,000

Assessment History for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,869,900 $1,250,000 32.23 $40,288 +42.23%
2024 $1,842,300 $1,250,000 22.66 $28,325 -9.43%
2023 $1,626,500 $1,250,000 25.02 $31,275 -11.59%
2022 $1,395,100 $1,250,000 28.3 $35,375 -5.32%
2021 $1,302,100 $1,250,000 29.89 $37,363 -0.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,698
Median age 39.6
Average household income $191,512
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 2,221
Owner occupied units 89.1%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag

Here are the neighbors for 2540 Route 55, Poughquag.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1503 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 2,234 02/10/2022
2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction 2,400 06/07/2007
2561 Route 55, Poughquag 1,791 08/25/2020 $150,000
1490 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 2,580 05/01/2020
1426 Clove Valley Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,632 12/12/2006 $361,550
1447 Clove Valley Rd, Hopewell Junction 5,046 05/18/2015
2605 Route 55, Poughquag 2,016 05/09/2023 $425,000
1418-1424 Clove Valley Rd, Hopewell Junction 572 09/27/2018 $175,500
2585 Route 55, Poughquag 1,088 12/29/2023 $660,000