Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Route 55  »  2487 Route 55

2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-520.378

Sales & Tax Overview for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 02/12/1996
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,746

Lot & Building Information for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,400
Total sqft 10,152
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.5
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 40%

Other Property Data for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

How many square feet does 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,074,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/1996 $105,000

Title Documents for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2007 - D
06/26/2007 - R
Deed
02/12/1996 - D
02/14/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,746
Market value $1,074,400
Assessed value $674,700

Assessment History for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,009,300 $674,700 32.23 $21,746 +42.23%
2024 $994,400 $674,700 22.66 $15,289 -9.43%
2023 $877,900 $674,700 25.02 $16,881 -11.59%
2022 $753,000 $674,700 28.3 $19,094 -5.32%
2021 $702,800 $674,700 29.89 $20,167 -0.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,325
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,764
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 9,119
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1471 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 1,488 08/11/2025 $398,000
1447 Clove Valley Rd, Hopewell Junction 5,046 05/18/2015
1426 Clove Valley Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,632 12/12/2006 $361,550
2605 Route 55, Poughquag 2,016 05/09/2023 $425,000
1418-1424 Clove Valley Rd, Hopewell Junction 572 09/27/2018 $175,500
2585 Route 55, Poughquag 1,088 12/29/2023 $660,000
29 Brigadoon Way, Lagrangeville 3,844 08/15/2003 $120,000
333 Hynes Rd, Poughquag 1,768 01/27/2015