Dutchess County  »  12570  »  Route 55  »  2585 Route 55

2585 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

2585 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2585 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2585 Route 55, Poughquag
Zip code 12570
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-721.220

Sales & Tax Overview for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag

Sale date 12/29/2023
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,636

Lot & Building Information for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag

Building sqft 1,088
Building class Mobile Home Parks (416)
Acreage 1.9
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag

• • Improvements for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2585 Route 55, Poughquag

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570?

2585 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2585 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $888,500, the tax amount paid for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 is $28,636.

When was 2585 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2585 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 was last sold in 12/29/2023 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2023 $660,000

Title Documents for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2023 - D
01/05/2024 - R
Deed
02/22/2018 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag

Access detailed property tax data for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,636
Market value $1,414,800
Assessed value $888,500

Assessment History for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,329,100 $888,500 32.23 $28,636 +42.23%
2024 $1,309,500 $888,500 22.66 $20,133 -9.43%
2023 $1,156,100 $888,500 25.02 $22,230 -11.59%
2022 $991,600 $888,500 28.3 $25,145 -5.32%
2021 $925,500 $888,500 29.89 $26,557 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 1.89
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 3.25
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 5.91
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 6.02
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 6.02

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 3.43
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 5.91
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 6.07
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 6.24
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 6.24

Nearest high schools

Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 6.07
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 6.07
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 6.24
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 6.30
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 6.78

Neighbors for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag

Here are the neighbors for 2585 Route 55, Poughquag.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2487 Route 55, Hopewell Junction 2,400 06/07/2007
1471 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 1,488 08/11/2025 $398,000
2605 Route 55, Poughquag 2,016 05/09/2023 $425,000
1447 Clove Valley Rd, Hopewell Junction 5,046 05/18/2015
1426 Clove Valley Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,632 12/12/2006 $361,550
1418-1424 Clove Valley Rd, Hopewell Junction 572 09/27/2018 $175,500
29 Brigadoon Way, Lagrangeville 3,844 08/15/2003 $120,000
333 Hynes Rd, Poughquag 1,768 01/27/2015
30 Brigadoon Way, Lagrangeville 4,318 06/03/2005 $498,800
2550 Route 55, Poughquag 704 09/12/2018 $149,000
1438 Clove Valley Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,228 07/15/1999 $156,200
1456 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 1,008 02/11/2025 $350,000
327 Hynes Rd, Poughquag 3,696 04/08/2024 $400,000
2515 Route 55, Poughquag 5,292
27 Brigadoon Way, Lagrangeville 2,976 08/15/2003 $110,000
1479 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 1,320 02/27/2014 $54,000
2591 Route 55, Poughquag 2,448 05/09/2023 $165,000
15 Furnace Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,212 10/13/2020 $335,000
2575 Route 55, Poughquag 13,120 11/30/2011 $740,000
2540 Route 55, Poughquag 15,225 05/13/2008 $1,480,000