Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Clove Valley Rd  »  1452 Clove Valley Rd

1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-638.606

Sales & Tax Overview for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 11/01/2022
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,835

Lot & Building Information for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 1,320
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.98
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $4,834.

When was 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 11/01/2022 for $215,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2022 $215,000
07/19/2017 $94,000
02/21/2017 $155,611
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2022 - D
11/10/2022 - R
Deed
07/19/2017 - D
08/21/2017 - R
Deed
02/21/2017 - D
05/17/2017 - R
Deed
07/29/2010 - D
08/31/2010 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,835
Market value $238,900
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $224,400 $150,000 32.23 $4,835 +42.23%
2024 $221,100 $150,000 22.66 $3,399 -9.43%
2023 $195,200 $150,000 25.02 $3,753 -11.59%
2022 $167,400 $150,000 28.3 $4,245 -5.32%
2021 $156,300 $150,000 29.89 $4,484 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1452 Clove Valley Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.41
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 2.74
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 6.45
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 6.57
Wingdale Elementary School NR Public K-2 246 6.60

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.91
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 5.82
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 6.45
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 6.61
Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 6.90

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 6.28
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 6.61
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 6.62
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 6.90