Dutchess County  »  12570  »  Hynes Rd  »  85 Hynes Rd

85 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

85 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag
Zip code 12570
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-854.176

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag

Sale date 10/16/2023
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,126

Lot & Building Information for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 17.5
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag

• • Improvements for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag

How many square feet does 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570?

85 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $549,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2023 $480,000
07/19/1994 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2023 - D
12/27/2023 - R
Deed
10/16/2023 - D
11/21/2023 - R
Deed
07/19/1994 - D
08/03/1994 - R
Deed
03/30/1994 - D
04/22/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,126
Market value $549,700
Assessed value $345,200

Assessment History for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $516,400 $345,200 32.23 $11,126 +42.23%
2024 $508,800 $345,200 22.66 $7,822 -9.43%
2023 $449,200 $345,200 25.02 $8,637 -11.59%
2022 $385,300 $345,200 28.3 $9,769 -5.32%
2021 $359,600 $345,200 29.89 $10,318 -0.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,698
Median age 39.6
Average household income $191,512
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 2,221
Owner occupied units 89.1%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag

Here are the neighbors for 85 Hynes Road, Poughquag.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Bronson Rd, Poughquag 2,062 10/01/2020 $414,000
2537-2545 Route 55, Poughquag 4,300 05/17/2021 $295,000
1489 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 2,238
23 Bronson Rd, Poughquag 1,824 04/28/2006 $365,000
2659 Route 55, Poughquag 4,994 10/22/2015 $385,000
29 Bronson Rd, Poughquag 1,488 03/27/2007 $345,000
2568 Route 55, Poughquag 1,300 01/23/1997 $111,300
1493 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 1,952 12/13/1996 $114,500
1462 Clove Valley Rd, Lagrangeville 2,688 01/06/2000 $199,500