Dutchess County  »  12570  »  Hynes Rd  »  239 Hynes Rd

239 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

239 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag
Zip code 12570
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-788.612

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag

Sale date 09/19/2025
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,197

Lot & Building Information for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag

Building sqft 1,056
Building class Mobile Home (270)
Acreage 9.32
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag

• • Improvements for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570?

239 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $208,900, the tax amount paid for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 is $6,732.

When was 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 last sold and what was the last sale price?

239 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 was last sold in 09/19/2025 for $635,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2025 $635,000
11/30/2023 $125,000
10/26/2012 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Deed
11/30/2023 - D
12/05/2023 - R
Deed
02/21/2014 - D
02/21/2014 - R
Deed
11/26/2012 - D
02/21/2013 - R
Deed
10/26/2012 - D
11/01/2012 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag

Access detailed property tax data for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag, NY 12570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,733
Current property tax $3,197
Market value $332,600
Assessed value $208,900

Assessment History for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $312,500 $208,900 32.23 $6,733 +42.23%
2024 $307,900 $208,900 22.66 $4,734 -9.43%
2023 $271,800 $208,900 25.02 $5,227 -11.59%
2022 $233,100 $208,900 28.3 $5,912 -5.32%
2021 $217,600 $208,900 29.89 $6,244 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 239 Hynes Road, Poughquag to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.56
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 2.97
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 6.26
Wingdale Elementary School NR Public K-2 246 6.34
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 6.49

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 3.14
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 6.06
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 6.26
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 6.41
Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 6.66

Nearest high schools

Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 6.41
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 6.43
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 6.50
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 6.66
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 6.78