San Diego County  »  591 G St

591 G Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

591 G Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

591 G Street, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 591 G Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 650 6th Ave
660 6th Ave
664 6th Ave
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Gaslamp

Sales & Tax Overview for 591 G Street, San Diego

Sale date 06/25/2012
Sale price $8,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $175,594

Lot & Building Information for 591 G Street, San Diego

Building sqft 31,245
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.472
Units 1
Year built 2002

Other Property Data for 591 G Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 591 G Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 591 G Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 591 G Street, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 591 G Street, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 31,245 square feet and a current price per square foot of $256.

What is the year built & the current market value of 591 G Street, San Diego, CA 92101?

591 G Street, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,035,158.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 591 G Street, San Diego

No photo available
Borders Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/29/2024
Last updated 04/14/2026
Lot size 0.47 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Allison Campbell
Blake Moser
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
668 Sixth Avenue 1st Floor Retail Listing price not available 2,000 Allison Campbell
Blake Moser
668 Sixth Avenue #200 Retail Listing price not available 7,475 Allison Campbell
Blake Moser
668 Sixth Avenue #250 Retail Listing price not available 5,990 Allison Campbell
Blake Moser
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Borders Building
591 G Street, San Diego
Property Street Retail
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 15465 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 591 G Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 591 G Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2012 $8,000,000
01/21/2005 $6,522,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 591 G Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 591 G Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/25/2012 Deed
01/18/2012 Trustees Deed
07/05/2011
01/21/2005 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 591 G Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 591 G Street, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $175,594
Market value $14,035,158

Assessment History for 591 G Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 591 G Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,035,158 1.2511 $175,594 +3.92%
2024-2025 $13,759,960 1.228 $168,972 +2.24%
2023-2024 $13,490,158 1.2251 $165,268 +2.73%
2022-2023 $13,225,646 1.2164 $160,877 +0.69%
2021-2022 $12,966,320 1.23219 $159,770 +0.19%

Permits for 591 G Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 591 G Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/29/2026
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 591 G Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 591 G Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).