Dutchess County  »  42 Browning Rd

42 Browning Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 Property Information

42 Browning Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Browning Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park
Zip code 12538
County Dutchess
Municipality Clinton
Parcel ID 6.366-0-432.155

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park

Sale date 05/14/2021
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,987

Lot & Building Information for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park

Building sqft 1,617
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.33
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park

How many sq. ft. does 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 has a total of 1,617 square feet and a current price per square foot of $303.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538?

42 Browning Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $612,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2021 $490,000
02/18/2003 $372,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Deed
02/18/2003 - D
07/20/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,987
Market value $612,000
Assessed value $612,000

Assessment History for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $577,000 $577,000 21.22 $12,244 +3.82%
2024 $547,000 $547,000 21.56 $11,793 +0.87%
2023 $490,000 $490,000 23.86 $11,691 +12.94%
2022 $388,000 $388,000 26.68 $10,352 +3.65%
2021 $357,700 $357,700 27.92 $9,987 -2.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,391
Median age 39.1
Average household income $106,318
Family households 59.3%
Occupied housing units 5,368
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $316,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $337,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for 42 Browning Road, Hyde Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Sodom Rd, Hyde Park 1,420 01/25/2007 $11
574 Hollow Rd, Staatsburg 2,667
47 Sodom Rd, Hyde Park 2,464 09/21/2020 $399,000
72 Sodom Rd, Hyde Park 1,924 10/05/1999 $169,000
22 Sodom Rd, Hyde Park 2,828 11/30/1998 $43,500
28 Rymph Rd, Staatsburg 2,408 10/03/1996 $240,000
465 Ruskey Ln, Hyde Park 1,669 07/19/2002 $279,900
113 Ruskey Ln, Hyde Park 1,742 11/30/2021
124 Sodom Rd, Staatsburg 1,030 07/06/2022 $295,000
324 Browns Pond Rd, Staatsburg 3,056
312 Browns Pond Rd, Staatsburg 2,594 06/19/2017
43 Sodom Rd, Hyde Park 1,694 03/30/2018
63 Sodom Rd, Hyde Park 1,132 11/02/2009 $1
62 Rymph Rd, Staatsburg 2,894 06/26/1995 $208,000
291 E Fallkill Rd, Hyde Park 1,644 08/28/2023
39 Sodom Rd, Hyde Park 2,479 07/25/2023 $770,000
294 E Fallkill Rd, Hyde Park 3,800 03/29/2023