31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point |
| Zip code | 12578 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Clinton |
| Parcel ID | 6.366-0-932.852 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point
| Sale date | 03/30/2000 |
| Sale price | $233,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,639 |
Lot & Building Information for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point
| Building sqft | 2,784 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 4.33 |
| Year built | 1988 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
Other Property Data for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point
- • Improvements for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point
31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,784 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $566,000, the tax amount paid for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 is $12,010.
When was 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 last sold and what was the last sale price?31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was last sold in 03/30/2000 for $233,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/30/2000 | $233,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point
Access detailed property tax data for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,011 |
| Current property tax | $11,639 |
| Market value | $566,000 |
| Assessed value | $566,000 |
Assessment History for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $548,000 | $548,000 | 21.22 | $11,629 | +7.23% |
| 2024 | $503,000 | $503,000 | 21.56 | $10,845 | +0.78% |
| 2023 | $451,000 | $451,000 | 23.86 | $10,761 | +5.58% |
| 2022 | $382,000 | $382,000 | 26.68 | $10,192 | +5.53% |
| 2021 | $345,900 | $345,900 | 27.92 | $9,658 | -2.24% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 West Halstead Road, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawangunk Ridge School | NR | Private | 5-8 | 0 | 1.58 |
| Anderson Center For Autism | NR | Private | 127 | 2.55 | |
| Upton Lake Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 66 | 2.59 |
| Netherwood School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 295 | 3.54 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawangunk Ridge School | NR | Private | 5-8 | 0 | 1.58 |
| Ridge School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 5 | 1.64 |
| Haviland Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 759 | 6.13 |
Nearest high schools