140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg, NY 12580 Property Information
140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg, NY 12580 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg |
| Zip code | 12580 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Clinton |
| Parcel ID | 6.367-0-410.347 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg
| Sale date | 06/18/2007 |
| Sale price | $98,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,547 |
Lot & Building Information for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg
| Building sqft | 1,422 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.81 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
Other Property Data for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg
- • Improvements for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg
140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,422 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg, NY 12580 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $435,000, the tax amount paid for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg, NY 12580 is $9,230.
When was 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg, NY 12580 last sold and what was the last sale price?140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was last sold in 06/18/2007 for $98,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg
Access detailed property tax data for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg, NY 12580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,231 |
| Current property tax | $8,547 |
| Market value | $435,000 |
| Assessed value | $435,000 |
Assessment History for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $410,000 | $410,000 | 21.22 | $8,700 | +6.19% |
| 2024 | $380,000 | $380,000 | 21.56 | $8,193 | +0.69% |
| 2023 | $341,000 | $341,000 | 23.86 | $8,136 | +4.80% |
| 2022 | $291,000 | $291,000 | 26.68 | $7,764 | +7.37% |
| 2021 | $259,000 | $259,000 | 27.92 | $7,231 | -2.24% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Walnut Lane, Staatsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson Center For Autism | NR | Private | 127 | 1.17 | |
| Shawangunk Ridge School | NR | Private | 5-8 | 0 | 2.97 |
| Upton Lake Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 66 | 3.62 |
| North Park Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 476 | 3.65 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawangunk Ridge School | NR | Private | 5-8 | 0 | 2.97 |
| Ridge School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 5 | 3.03 |
| Bulkeley Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 232 | 6.20 |
Nearest high schools