Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Browning Rd  »  543 Browning Rd

543 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

543 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 543 Browning Road, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Clinton
Parcel ID 6.367-0-945.169

Sales & Tax Overview for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point

Sale date 08/30/2017
Sale price $225,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,915

Lot & Building Information for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point

Building sqft 1,818
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 2010
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 543 Browning Road, Salt Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578?

543 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 2010 and has a total of 1,818 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 543 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373,000, the tax amount paid for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 is $7,915.

When was 543 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 last sold and what was the last sale price?

543 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was last sold in 08/30/2017 for $225,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2017 $225,500
07/31/2006 $65,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2017 - D
09/08/2017 - R
Deed
07/31/2006 - D
08/07/2006 - R
Deed
02/11/2002 - D
04/04/2002 - R
Deed
09/29/1999 - D
11/23/1999 - R
Deed
11/03/1998 - D
02/18/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,915
Market value $373,000
Assessed value $373,000

Assessment History for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $355,000 $355,000 21.22 $7,533 +3.99%
2024 $336,000 $336,000 21.56 $7,244 +0.87%
2023 $301,000 $301,000 23.86 $7,182 +10.32%
2022 $244,000 $244,000 26.68 $6,510 +3.17%
2021 $226,000 $226,000 27.92 $6,310 -2.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 543 Browning Road, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 2.06
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.12
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.58
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.58
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 4.04

Nearest middle schools

Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 2.06
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.12
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 2.13
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.58
Haviland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 759 6.56

Nearest high schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.12
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 2.13
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.58
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 4.31