Dutchess County  »  12580  »  Schoolhouse Rd  »  273 Schoolhouse Rd

273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg
Zip code 12580
County Dutchess
Municipality Clinton
Parcel ID 6.367-0-729.856

Sales & Tax Overview for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg

Sale date 06/20/2006
Sale price $317,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,144

Lot & Building Information for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg

Building sqft 1,922
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.17
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg

• • Improvements for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580?

273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,922 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,000, the tax amount paid for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 is $8,827.

When was 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was last sold in 06/20/2006 for $317,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2006 $317,500
09/29/1997 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2006 - D
07/06/2006 - R
Deed
09/29/1997 - D
10/17/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,828
Current property tax $8,144
Market value $416,000
Assessed value $416,000

Assessment History for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $389,000 $389,000 21.22 $8,255 +2.10%
2024 $375,000 $375,000 21.56 $8,085 +2.99%
2023 $329,000 $329,000 23.86 $7,850 +5.46%
2022 $279,000 $279,000 26.68 $7,444 +2.54%
2021 $260,000 $260,000 27.92 $7,259 -2.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 273 Schoolhouse Road, Staatsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 1.27
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 3.32
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 3.32
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 3.38
North Park Elementary School 4 Public K-5 476 4.67

Nearest middle schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 1.27
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 3.32
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 3.38
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 3.45
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 5.76

Nearest high schools

Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 1.27
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 3.32