Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Browning Rd  »  504 Browning Rd

504 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

504 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 504 Browning Road, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Clinton
Parcel ID 6.367-0-962.52

Sales & Tax Overview for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point

Sale date 06/26/2025
Sale price $539,900
Arm's length
Property tax $12,117

Lot & Building Information for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point

Building sqft 2,709
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.76
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 504 Browning Road, Salt Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578?

504 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,709 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 504 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571,000, the tax amount paid for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 is $12,116.

When was 504 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 last sold and what was the last sale price?

504 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was last sold in 06/26/2025 for $539,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2025 $539,900
08/19/2016 $295,000
06/18/2001 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Deed
08/19/2016 - D
11/18/2016 - R
Deed
06/18/2001 - D
06/21/2001 - R
Deed
03/13/1997 - D
03/20/1997 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,117
Market value $571,000
Assessed value $571,000

Assessment History for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $538,000 $538,000 21.22 $11,416 +6.12%
2024 $499,000 $499,000 21.56 $10,758 +0.87%
2023 $447,000 $447,000 23.86 $10,665 +17.92%
2022 $339,000 $339,000 26.68 $9,045 +7.62%
2021 $301,000 $301,000 27.92 $8,404 -2.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 504 Browning Road, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 1.85
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.29
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.53
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.53
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 3.87

Nearest middle schools

Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 1.85
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 1.92
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.29
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.53
Haviland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 759 6.42

Nearest high schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 1.92
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 2.29
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.53