Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Halls Corners Rd  »  394 Halls Corners Rd

394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 6.963-0-938.628

Sales & Tax Overview for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 05/15/1996
Sale price $50,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,551

Lot & Building Information for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 1,936
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.21
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Dover

Other Property Data for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,400, the tax amount paid for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 is $7,550.

When was 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 last sold?

394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was last sold in 01/03/2014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/1996 $50,500

Title Documents for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2014 - D
02/14/2014 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
05/15/1996 - D
05/30/1996 - R
Deed
01/25/1995 - D
02/16/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,551
Market value $466,900
Assessed value $149,400

Assessment History for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $433,000 $149,400 50.54 $7,551 +173.19%
2024 $420,800 $149,400 18.5 $2,764 -18.61%
2023 $355,700 $149,400 22.73 $3,396 -14.32%
2022 $306,500 $149,400 26.53 $3,964 -3.32%
2021 $298,800 $149,400 27.44 $4,100 -4.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 394 Halls Corners Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 1.23
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 3.94
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 3.94
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 4.89
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 5.17

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 3.94
Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 4.27
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 5.08
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.51

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 4.27
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.07
Kent School NR Private 9-12 588 7.69