Dutchess County  »  12564  »  Old Pawling Rd  »  171 Old Pawling Rd

171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling, NY 12564
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling
Zip code 12564
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.58-0-350.990

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling

Sale date 03/20/2015
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,312

Lot & Building Information for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling

Building sqft 7,532
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 223.67
Year built 2018
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling

• • Improvements for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling

How many sq. ft. does 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling, NY 12564 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling, NY 12564 has a total of 7,532 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling, NY 12564?

171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling, NY 12564 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,935,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2015 $1,500,000
11/07/2011 $843,391
01/05/2010 $2,900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2015 - D
04/08/2015 - R
Deed
11/09/2011 - D
11/29/2011 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/07/2011 - D
11/29/2011 - R
Deed
01/05/2010 - D
01/06/2010 - R
Deed
10/30/2007 - D
11/08/2007 - R
Deed
01/29/2001 - D
02/06/2001 - R
Deed
06/14/1994 - D
07/15/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling, NY 12564. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $63,640
Current property tax $56,312
Market value $3,935,000
Assessed value $1,259,200

Assessment History for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,649,900 $1,259,200 50.54 $63,640 +173.19%
2024 $3,547,000 $1,259,200 18.5 $23,295 -18.61%
2023 $2,998,100 $1,259,200 22.73 $28,622 -14.32%
2022 $2,583,000 $1,259,200 26.53 $33,407 -3.32%
2021 $2,518,400 $1,259,200 27.44 $34,552 -4.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,734
Median age 49.4
Average household income $158,776
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 2,850
Owner occupied units 76.1%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $455,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling

Here are the neighbors for 171 Old Pawling Road, Pawling.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
118 Old Pawling Rd, Pawling 2,880 08/14/2017 $422,500
74 Old Pawling Rd, Pawling
215 Cart Rd, Dover Plains 1,864 03/16/2023
110 Old Pawling Rd, Pawling 2,784 07/29/2003 $433,900
3295 Pleasant Ridge Rd, Wingdale 1,420 04/25/1995 $120,000
888 W Dover Rd, Pawling 08/24/2007 $170,000
84 Old Pawling Rd, Pawling 2,922 04/24/2024 $700,000
92 Old Pawling Rd, Pawling 3,405 03/11/2003 $470,000
38 Cedar Berry Ln, Dover Plains 2,016 01/14/1994 $210,000