San Diego County  »  1202 Via Zamia

1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Leucadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas

Sale date 09/01/2023
Sale price $5,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,055

Lot & Building Information for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas

Building sqft 4,623
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.494
Units 1
Year built 2005
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas

How many sq. ft. does 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas, CA 92024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas, CA 92024 has a total of 4,623 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas, CA 92024?

1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,406,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2023 $5,300,000
06/02/2022 $4,785,000
08/10/2017 $2,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/01/2023
06/02/2022
08/10/2017
07/14/2010 Deed
05/25/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $58,131
Current property tax $58,055
Market value $5,406,000

Assessment History for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,406,000 1.0753 $58,131 +3.68%
2024-2025 $5,300,000 1.0579 $56,069 +22.25%
2023-2024 $4,349,000 1.0546 $45,865 +72.64%
2022-2023 $2,519,673 1.0544 $26,567 +1.26%
2021-2022 $2,470,269 1.06206 $26,236 +0.23%

Permits for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,899,500
24.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$951
2.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1202 Via Zamia, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools