San Diego County  »  20774 Elfin Forest Rd

20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido

Sale date 06/17/2009
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,923

Lot & Building Information for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido

Building sqft 5,222
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 4.86
Units 1
Year built 1990
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido

• • Improvements for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido, CA 92029?

20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1990 and has a total of 5,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,592,486, the tax amount paid for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido, CA 92029 is $16,998.

When was 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 06/17/2009 for $1,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2009 $1,000,000
10/09/2002 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/17/2009 Deed
09/29/2004 Deed
09/29/2004 Deed
10/09/2002 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,998
Current property tax $16,923
Market value $1,592,486

Assessment History for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,592,486 1.0674 $16,998 +1.79%
2024-2025 $1,561,261 1.0696 $16,699 +2.26%
2023-2024 $1,530,649 1.0669 $16,330 +1.49%
2022-2023 $1,500,637 1.0722 $16,090 +1.78%
2021-2022 $1,471,214 1.07456 $15,809 -0.09%

Permits for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20774 Elfin Forest Road, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Elijo Elementary School 7 Public K-5 858 0.97
Double Peak K-8 8 Public K-8 1,211 1.86
Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter NR Charter K-12 2,428 2.11
Calvary Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 64 2.34
Community Christian School NR Private K-8 44 2.44

Nearest middle schools

San Elijo Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,463 0.95