San Diego County  »  20457 Fortuna Del Sur

20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido

Sale date 05/24/2006
Sale price $1,722,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,468

Lot & Building Information for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido

Building sqft 3,438
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 2.1
Units 2
Year built 1996
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido

• • Improvements for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido

How many square feet does 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido, CA 92029 have?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido, CA 92029 has a total of 3,438 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido, CA 92029?

20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,205,648.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2006 $1,722,500

Title Documents for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/03/2022
08/22/2007 Deed
08/22/2007 Deed
05/24/2006 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,543
Current property tax $23,468
Market value $2,205,648

Assessment History for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,205,648 1.0674 $23,543 +1.79%
2024-2025 $2,162,400 1.0696 $23,129 +3.23%
2023-2024 $2,100,000 1.0669 $22,405 -0.38%
2022-2023 $2,097,544 1.0722 $22,490 +26.85%
2021-2022 $1,650,000 1.07456 $17,730 -0.09%

Permits for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20457 Fortuna Del Sur, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Elijo Elementary School 7 Public K-5 858 1.39
Double Peak K-8 8 Public K-8 1,211 2.12
Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter NR Charter K-12 2,428 2.43
Calvary Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 64 2.65
Community Christian School NR Private K-8 44 2.75

Nearest middle schools

San Elijo Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,463 1.36