Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Old State Route 22  »  349 Old State Route 22

349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.161-0-14.134

Sales & Tax Overview for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains

Sale date 10/18/2024
Sale price $189,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,919

Lot & Building Information for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains

Building sqft 1,512
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 19.7
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $136,900, the tax amount paid for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 is $6,918.

When was 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was last sold in 10/18/2024 for $189,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2024 $189,000
06/17/1997 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2024 - D
10/25/2024 - R
Deed
06/20/1997 - D
07/01/1997 - R
Deed
06/17/1997 - D
06/18/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,919
Market value $427,800
Assessed value $136,900

Assessment History for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,800 $136,900 50.54 $6,919 +173.19%
2024 $385,600 $136,900 18.5 $2,533 -18.61%
2023 $326,000 $136,900 22.73 $3,112 -14.32%
2022 $280,800 $136,900 26.53 $3,632 -3.32%
2021 $273,800 $136,900 27.44 $3,757 -4.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wingdale Elementary School NR Public K-2 246 1.76
Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 4.55
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.44
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.44
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 6.59

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 0.94
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.44
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 6.59
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 6.65
Sherman School 8 Public PK, K-8 264 7.56

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 0.94
South Kent School NR Private 9-12 168 6.28
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 6.65
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 6.79
Kent School NR Private 9-12 588 7.50

Neighbors for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 349 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 St George Rd, Wingdale 1,953 10/23/1997
533 Berkshire Rd, Dover Plains 4,568
514 Old State Route 22, Pawling 9,000
55 St George Rd, Wingdale 1,016 01/12/2016
39 Webatuck Rd, Wingdale 928 11/06/2017 $19,000
523 Berkshire Rd, Wingdale 1,568 12/23/2020
19 St George Rd, Wingdale 1,260 05/18/2011
388 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains 1,350 09/13/2006 $294,000
487 Berkshire Rd, Wingdale 1,240 07/14/2006 $240,000
520 Berkshire Rd, Wingdale 04/12/2022 $235,000
421 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains 1,728 07/23/1996 $125,000
20 HI View Dr, Wingdale 1,576
539 Berkshire Rd, Wingdale 1,550 12/01/2020 $315,000
480-482 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains 1,486 02/05/2019 $162,000
680 Berkshire Rd, Wingdale 16,800
23 St George Rd, Wingdale 2,679 01/03/2024
35 St George Rd, Wingdale 844 01/20/2000 $230,000
479 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains 2,796 08/11/2017 $290,000
49 St George Rd, Wingdale 1,344 11/30/2015 $435,000
28 HI View Dr, Wingdale 624 01/24/2022 $280,000