Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Berkshire Rd  »  533 Berkshire Rd

533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.161-0-152.287

Sales & Tax Overview for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains

Current property tax $18,587

Lot & Building Information for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 4,568
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 111.3
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Dover

Other Property Data for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains

How many square feet does 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 4,568 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,306,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,126
Current property tax $18,587
Market value $1,306,300
Assessed value $418,000

Assessment History for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,211,600 $418,000 50.54 $21,126 +173.19%
2024 $1,177,500 $418,000 18.5 $7,733 -18.61%
2023 $995,200 $418,000 22.73 $9,501 -14.32%
2022 $857,400 $418,000 26.53 $11,090 -3.32%
2021 $836,000 $418,000 27.44 $11,470 -4.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 533 Berkshire Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 HI View Dr, Wingdale 1,104
52 HI View Dr, Wingdale 2,432 05/19/2003
523 Berkshire Rd, Wingdale 1,568 12/23/2020
39 Webatuck Rd, Wingdale 928 11/06/2017 $19,000
514 Old State Route 22, Pawling 9,000
374 Old State Route 22, Dover Plains 2,128 09/25/2008 $175,000
40 HI View Dr, Wingdale 2,624 09/27/2016 $45,000
487 Berkshire Rd, Wingdale 1,240 07/14/2006 $240,000