Dutchess County  »  12594  »  Lake Ellis Rd  »  81 Lake Ellis Rd

81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 Property Information

81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale, NY 12594
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale
Zip code 12594
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.161-4-800.91

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale

Current property tax $3,387

Lot & Building Information for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale

Building sqft 1,872
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale

• • Improvements for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale, NY 12594?

81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 was built in 1800 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,500, the tax amount paid for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 is $4,877.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale, NY 12594. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,877
Current property tax $3,387
Market value $301,600
Assessed value $96,500

Assessment History for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $279,700 $96,500 50.54 $4,877 +173.19%
2024 $271,800 $96,500 18.5 $1,785 -18.61%
2023 $229,800 $96,500 22.73 $2,193 -14.32%
2022 $197,900 $96,500 26.53 $2,560 -3.32%
2021 $193,000 $96,500 27.44 $2,648 -4.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wingdale Elementary School NR Public K-2 246 2.21
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.39
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.39
Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 5.06
Sherman School 8 Public PK, K-8 264 6.95

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 2.17
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.39
Sherman School 8 Public PK, K-8 264 6.95
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 6.98
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.01

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 2.17
South Kent School NR Private 9-12 168 4.86
Kent School NR Private 9-12 588 6.45
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.01
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 7.16

Neighbors for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale

Here are the neighbors for 81 Lake Ellis Road, Wingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115-119 Lake Ellis Rd, Wingdale 1,280 09/30/2015 $10
111 Lake Ellis Rd, Wingdale 1,408 02/18/2011 $180,000
62 SE Mountain Rd, Wingdale 06/03/2021 $30,000
20 Dwy Ln, Wingdale 2,079 04/11/1997 $35,000
6 Dwy Ln, Wingdale 1,738 12/13/2021 $78,000
49 Lake Ellis Rd, Wingdale 1,111
12 Dwy Ln, Wingdale 09/04/2024
27 Dwy Ln, Wingdale 1,736 09/29/2022 $63,000
35 Dwy Ln, Wingdale 1,492 05/03/1996
122 Weil Rd, Wingdale 1,378 05/17/1995 $105,000
30 Dwy Ln, Wingdale 1,000 12/18/2020 $192,000
14 Lake Ellis Rd, Wingdale 1,148 09/29/2016 $166,250
91 Ramah Rd, Wingdale 12,328
102 Lake Ellis Rd, Wingdale 768 12/30/2024
106 Lake Ellis Rd, Wingdale 1,029 12/14/2020
26 Dwy Ln, Wingdale 02/28/2012 $40,000
48 Meadow Brook Ln, Wingdale 2,240 04/14/2009
210 SE Mountain Rd, Wingdale 640 07/14/2018
97 Lake Ellis Rd, Wingdale 2,344 11/24/2009 $323,500
47 Meadow Brook Ln, Wingdale 2,206 12/20/2017 $330,000