227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains |
| Zip code | 12522 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Dover |
| Parcel ID | 7.162-0-230.948 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains
| Current property tax | $9,234 |
Lot & Building Information for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains
| Building sqft | 2,880 |
| Total sqft | 4,122 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 0.84 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Year last altered | 2022 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 3 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Dover |
Other Property Data for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains
- • Improvements for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains
227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $212,200, the tax amount paid for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 is $10,724.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains
Access detailed property tax data for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,725 |
| Current property tax | $9,234 |
| Market value | $663,100 |
| Assessed value | $212,200 |
Assessment History for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $615,100 | $212,200 | 50.54 | $10,725 | +174.35% |
| 2024 | $595,200 | $211,300 | 18.5 | $3,909 | -18.61% |
| 2023 | $503,100 | $211,300 | 22.73 | $4,803 | -7.45% |
| 2022 | $401,200 | $195,600 | 26.53 | $5,189 | -3.32% |
| 2021 | $391,200 | $195,600 | 27.44 | $5,367 | -4.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227-229 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dover Elementary School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 296 | 1.60 |
| Kent Center School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 194 | 3.77 |
| Kent Center School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 194 | 3.77 |
| Wingdale Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 246 | 5.25 |
| Dutchess Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 148 | 6.71 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dover Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 301 | 2.86 |
| Kent Center School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 194 | 3.77 |
| Dutchess Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 148 | 6.71 |
| Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children | NR | Private | 55 | 7.63 | |
| Millbrook Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 202 | 7.85 |
Nearest high schools